Attachments original 1454021205 img 0652

Distinguished Alumni

The Distinguished Award was initiated by the High School Student Council in 1992, at which time the Alumni Association assisted in the nomination and research process.  

The Alumni Association has continued the tradition after the Student Council disbanded the project.  The nominees are Lewisburg Area High School graduates who have demonstrated outstanding achievement in one’s chosen profession, who have demonstrated unique or unusual service to humanity, or who have demonstrated significant leadership or service to their communities thereby reflecting great credit upon themselves and the Lewisburg school system.


Barbara Hubler Mummey - Class of 1965

James McClure - Class of 1948 *

John Zeller - Class of 1937*

Russell Fairchild -Class of 1965

Graham Showalter -Class of 1958

Jim Wetzel - Class of 1958

Dian Biernstein Diamond - Class of 1967

Wayne Bromfield - Class of 1965

Laura Biernstein Cozac - Class of 1968

Gary Baylor - Class of 1964

George Ramer - Class of 1944 *

Robert Rooke*

Norma Gotwalt - Class of 1948

Frank Bowe - Class of 1965 *

Thomas Wilson - Class of 1940 *

Ted Parker - Class of 1960

John Beck - Class of 1951

Eleanor McDowell - Class of 1933*

William Gale Reish - Class of 1960

Amos Smith III - Class of 1962

Elwood Derr - Class of 1950 *

Ethel Wilhour Snook - Class of 1950

George Fairies - Class of 1955

Robert Edwards - Class of 1960

Barbara Alspach Baylor - Class of 1964

David Pursley - Class of 1956 *

Donald Heiter - Class of 1946 *


Richard Jarrett - Class of 1948

David Swartzlander - Class of 1964

Kenneth Zearfoss - Class of 1948

Robert Donehower - Class of 1936*

Richard Sterry - Class of 1947

Harry Ammon - Class of 1946 *

Robert Good - Class of 1938 *

Philip Stamm - Class of 1939 

Betty Cook - Class of 1946

Albert Pursley - Class of 1948*

Judith Wagner - Class of 1960

George Hurst - Class of 1951

Andrew Machamer - Class of 1940 *

Winston Sturgen - Class of 1956*

John Huckaby - Class of 1960

Steve Kline - Class of 1990

Drew Hyman - Class of 1956

Fred Brouse - Class of 1943

Terry Gessner - Class of 1971 *

Lonnie Hill - Class of 1972

Jodi Jarrett - Class of 1975

Robert Stackhouse - Class of 1945

Thomas Marino - Class of 1978

Joseph Roy - Class of 1980

Richard L. Keyser - Class of 1960

Douglas R. Lebda - Class of 1988

Jack E. Solomon - Class of 1948

June Catherman Solomon - Class of 1948 *


David Powell - Class of 1960

Joseph Reish - Class of 1962

Dominic Herbst - Class of 1972

Francis D. Stillman - Class of 1953

Stanley L. Wood - Class of 1978

Patty Bird Hess - Class of 1975

James Stamm - Class of 1980

Philip Stamm - Class of 1953*

James Bergen - Class of 1969

Fred Wulczyn - Class of 1971

Edith Erdley - CLass of 1930 *

Myles Crebs - Class of 1962

Roger Crebs - Class of 1982

George R. Diefenbach - CLass of 1958

Kevin A. Gardner - Class of 1972

Shirley Jarrett Gromlich - Class of 1956 *

Sharon Schnure Laverdure - Class of 1969

R. Brooks Gronlund - Class of 1986

Andrew Shaw - Class of 1988

P. George Benson - Class of 1964

Michael D. McDowell - Class of 1966

Kim T. Thomas - Class of 1978

Charles D. Vollmer - Class of 1965

William S. Heim Sr. - Class of 1940 *

Seth M. Jarrett - Class of 2002

William James Poynter - Class of 1973

Darlene Rein Rowe - Class of 1971


*deceased

Nomination Instructions

To nominate a candidate for this award, please submit the graduate’s name, address, email address (if known), telephone number, their year of graduation, and the reason you feel they are qualified for this Award with your name to: LAHS Alumni Association, P.O. Box 38, Lewisburg, Pa. 17837 or to our email address – lhs.alumni@hotmail.com. Photos, newspaper articles and other support data is welcome.

Although the Alumni Association accepts nominations throughout the year, the deadline for considering the 2016 award applications is March 15th, 2016.