Attachments original 1454012637 img 7954   copy

LAHS Alumni Association/Foundation Scholarships

Each year, the LAHS Alumni Association/Foundation provides a limited number of educational scholarships to LAHS Seniors and LAHS Graduates. High School Seniors should contact the High School Counselors’ Office for information while LAHS Graduates should download and complete the Post High School Graduate Scholarship Criteria and Application document by June 15th for consideration for the following school year. Awards will be made in July.

Download Application

Scholarship Recipients

Taylor Balliet-2016
Quinn Black 2016
Matthew Fedorjaka 2016
Irene Ganahl 2016
Allison Middernacht 2016
Mackenzie Moore 2016
Dillion Schroeder 2016
Kyle Shutt 2016
Jenna Swartz 2016
Catlin Foley 2015
Katrina Knisely 2008
Leah Swartz 2014
Alexander J. Liscum - 2015
Alexis M. Betsock - 2015
Amanda S. Johnson - 2015
Ashley A.  Kerns - 2015
Christine A. Craddock - 2015
Jordan L. Sechler - 2015
Laura S. Moore - 2015
Olivia C. Miller - 2015
Rebekah A. Smith - 2015
Sydney J. Storer - 2015
Bethany L. Dittmar - 2014
Cassidy M. Gasteiger - 2014
Julie A. Lentz - 2014
Kathryn E. Edwards - 2014
Kyle R. Palmer - 2014
Madyson R. Brown - 2014
Micaela E. Fisher - 2014
Sara N. Shumaker - 2014
Suzanne M. Harer - 2014
Thomas J. Brouse - 2014
Amy L. Faux - 2013
Brandon H. Smith - 2013
Erin E. Graham - 2013
Kayla L. Metzger - 2013
Kyle W. Santorine - 2013
Lois H. Lesher - 2013
Matthew T. Kerlin - 2013
Tina M. Hans - 2013
Adam Slear - 2012
Jaimie A. Speck - 2012
Kelsey D. Swanger - 2012
Matthew F. Challman - 2012
Molly L. Shaw - 2012
Morgan E. Fisher - 2012
Rachel E. Dixon - 2012
Samantha P. Reif - 2012
Timothy D. Vasey - 2012
Tylar A. Kerstetter - 2012
Tyler A. Starmack - 2012
Crystal Erb - 2011
Disneyanna Ledda - 2011
Emily Lesher - 2011
Jade Kerstetter - 2011
Karyn Hosler - 2011
Laura Faux - 2011
Michael Geise - 2011
William VanPatter - 2011
Ariel Cooper - 2010
Deanne Griffin - 2010
Emily C. Knight - 2010
Hannah R. Jones - 2010
Jared N. Smith - 2010
Jenna L. Wargo - 2010
Katherine A. Glock - 2010
Margaret M. Stockdale - 2010
Matthew T. Zimmerman - 2010
Alexander G.  Ororbia II - 2009
Annie G. Lesher - 2009
Brandy Vasey - 2009
Elliott M. Goff - 2009
Emily K. Schworer - 2009
Kristin N.  Berger - 2009
Vanessa  Herman - 2009
Agatha Hall - 2008
Allison Housholder - 2008
Bethany Smith - 2008
Casey G. Miller - 2008
Chelsea Gill - 2008
Jamie Eggleton - 2008
Julia Permyashkin - 2008
Kaitlin C. Wagner - 2008
Kate Reigle - 2008
Kellie Nebiker - 2008
Kristin Berger - 2008
Laura M. Kerlin - 2008
Nathaniel Vaji - 2008
Rebecca A. Perkins - 2008
Shawn Baker - 2008
Abigail Glock - 2007
Alyssa Wargo - 2007
Chase Roat - 2007
Jennie Miller - 2007
Jesse Miller - 2007
Johanna Persing - 2007
Lisa Curcuruto - 2007
Matthew Cunningham - 2007
Matthew  Ruiz - 2007
Natalie Ranck - 2007
Sally Petre - 2007
Brandi Sutton - 2006
Drew Miller - 2006
Joanna M. Kerlin - 2006
Lydia Hall - 2006
Matthew McCarty - 2006
Nathan S. VanPatter - 2006
Sidra Ghafoor - 2006
Abby Funk - 2005
Ashley Cunningham - 2005
Beth Halama - 2005
Joshua Herman - 2005
Joshua Wagner - 2005
Kathryn Ruiz - 2005
Laura Moyer - 2005
Kaitlin Berger - 2004
Katie Stump - 2004
Maggie Miller - 2004
Allison Zimmerer Rivera - 2003
Ashley Ballentine - 2003
Tara Kleppinger - 2003
Brandi Crebs - 2002
Nicole Leisenring - 2002
Amber Lilley - 2001
Kristie Wagner - 2001
Brian Moles - 2000
Erin Zimmerer - 2000
Michael Conard - 2000
Andrew Strassner - 1999
Holly Brown Barbella - 1997

Scholarship Memorial and Honor Roll

In 2009, the LAHS Foundation established a Memorial/Honorarium program to encourage donations to our Scholarship Fund.  Donors can remember friends, family, and classmates.  The listing will be included with each Scholarship that is granted.  Please remember those who are honored and those who have donated since 1998 to make your scholarship possible.


IN MEMORY OF:

Bob Brouse in memory of Kingston Hood (1958)
Bill James, Richard Swartzlander in memory of Jim Swartzlander (1961)
Class of 1954 in memory of Donald "Dee" Johnson (1954)
Mary Ellen Blyler in memory of Robert Blyler (1944)
Betty Grenoble in memory of Fred Grenoble (1940)
Jane Riley in memory of Michael Burgee (1964)
Anonymous in memory of I.E. Hornberger (1955)
Pearl Hollenbach in memory of Ethel Bowersox Paige (1955)
Linda J. Collins in memory of Catherine Walgran Collins (1938)
Earl Showver in memory of Clarence Showver (1933)
William Beard in memory of Class of 1947
Caryl Rae. Lynn, Tamra and Kim Thomas in memory of Our Parents
The Class of 1964 in memory of Deceased Classmates (1964)
Ellis and Jane Harley in memory of Sue Ann Harley Geisler (1982)
Class of 1954 in memory of Ned Bennett (1954)
Timothy, Jacqueline, Nathan and Elliott Goff in memory of Gary Dershem (1970)
Donald and Marybeth Young in memory of Richard Kieft (1963)
Russell and Louise Royer in memory of Teresa Royer MacKnight (1971)
Richard C. Bird in memory of Howard R. Bird III (1968)
Lynn Loudenslager in memory of Gary Dershem (1970)
Karen M. Rohland in memory of Her Mother - Cornelia Hause Rohland (1929)
LAHS Alumni Association in memory of Shirley Jarrett Gromlich (1956)
Class of 1952 in memory of Yvonne Johnson Hickox (1952)
Maureen Stanford in memory of Ron Morris (1955)
Maureen Stanford in memory of Anna Kreisher Richard (1939)
Edward Baker in memory of John Langham (1959)
Class of 1954 in memory of Susanne McMickle Harman (1954)
Carol Beck in memory of Nancy Himmelreich Wenrick (1954)
Faylene Groover in memory of Mary Jane Brown (1942)
William Beard in memory of Deceased Members of the Class of 1947
Class of 1954 in memory of Betty Jane Krouse Siler (1954)
Class of 1954 in memory of Sarah Harris Bartlebaugh (1954)
Richard and Helen Donahoe in memory of Robert Beckman
Nancy Griggs Berry in memory of Nancy McCullough Griggs (1938)
John B. Donahoe in memory of John B. Donahoe II (1975)
John B. Donahoe in memory of Jeffrey H. Donahoe (1977)
The Class of 1948 in memory of Deceased Classmates (1948)
Charles H. Berge in memory of Maybelle and Gerald Kunkle
Tamra Thomas in memory of My Parents
Paul T. Crowley in memory of Richard Guyer (1955)
Paul T. Crowley in memory of Roger Holtzapple (1955)
Milton and Mary Jane Geiser in memory of Patricia Stimmel Davis (1951)
Bernadine Nace Richard in memory of My Father, Robert Nace - School bus contractor to Lewisburg schools 1949-1968
Class of 1954 in memory of Ronald Lewis (1954)
Class of 1954 in memory of Robert B. Thomas (1954)
Carol Snook in memory of David E. Johnson (1958)
Milton and Mary Jane Geiser in memory of Dorothy M. Miller Urban (1947)
Class of 1954 in memory of Neil Kahle (1954)
Class of 1954 in memory of Shirley Rohland Heddings (1954)
Karen M. Rohland in memory of Cornelia Hause Rohland (1929)
William B. Beard in memory of Rosella Beard LeRoy


IN HONOR OF:

William Beard in honor of Class of 1947
Roberta Erickson Davis in honor of Class of 1951
Milton and Mary Jane Geiser in honor of Our Teachers
Helen Rogers in honor of Anna Belle Thomas Rogers (1951)
Patricia Dai-En Bennage in honor of Alan Gardner (1957)
Tamra Thomas in honor of My Siblings
Joseph Powell in honor of Frank Powell
Class of 1948 in honor of Joseph A. Diblin
Barbara Welliver-Bramer in honor of Angelo and JoAnn Guinta (1958/1963)


BEQUESTS HAVE BEEN RECEIVED FROM:

Arvilla Campbell Arnold (1932)
Edith Erdley (1930)
Robert E. and Anna Mae Wehr Klingman (1945)