95425104 3417180304963451 2586351270390398976 n

Distinguished Alumni

The Distinguished Award was initiated by the High School Student Council in 1992, at which time the Alumni Association assisted in the nomination and research process.  

The Alumni Association has continued the tradition after the Student Council disbanded the project.  The nominees are Lewisburg Area High School graduates who have demonstrated outstanding achievement in one’s chosen profession, who have demonstrated unique or unusual service to humanity, or who have demonstrated significant leadership or service to their communities thereby reflecting great credit upon themselves and the Lewisburg school system.

1988: Barbara Hubler Mummey '65

1988: James McClure '48

1988: John Zeller '37

1989: Russell Fairchild '65

1989: Graham Showalter '58

1989: Jim Wetzel '58

1990: Dian Biernstein Diamond '67

1990: Wayne Bromfield '65

1990: Laura Biernstein Cozac '68

1991: Gary Baylor '64

1991: George Ramer '44

1991: Robert Rooke

1992: Norma Gotwalt '48

1992: Frank Bowe '65

1992: Thomas Wilson '40

1993: Ted Parker '60

1993: John Beck '51

1993: Eleanor McDowell '33

1994: William Gale Reish '60

1994: Amos Smith III '62

1994: Elwood Derr '50

1995: Ethel Wilhour Snook '50

1995: George Fairies '55

1995: Robert Edwards '60

1996: Barbara Alspach Baylor '64

1996: David Pursley '56

1996: Donald Heiter '46

1997: Richard Jarrett '48

1997: David Swartzlander '64

1998: Kenneth Zearfoss '48

1998: Robert Donehower '36

1998: Richard Sterry '47

1999: Harry Ammon '46

1999: Robert Good '38

1999: Philip Stamm '39

2000: Betty Cook '46

2000: Albert Pursley '48

2000: Judith Wagner '60

2001: George Hurst '51

2001: Andrew Machamer '40

2001: Winston Sturgen '56

2002: John Huckaby '60

2002: Steve Kline '90

2003: Drew Hyman '56

2003: Fred Brouse '43

2003: Terry Gessner '71

2004: Lonnie Hill '72

2004: Jodi Jarrett '75

2004: Robert Stackhouse '45

2005: Thomas Marino '78

2005: Joseph Roy '80

2007: Richard L. Keyser '60

2007: Douglas R. Lebda '88

2007: Jack E. Solomon '48

2007: June Catherman Solomon '48

2008: David Powell '60

2008: Joseph Reish '62

2009: Dominic Herbst '72

2009: Francis D. Stillman '53

2009: Stanley L. Wood '78

2010: Patty Bird Hess '75

2010: James Stamm '80

2010: Philip Stamm '53

2011: James Bergen '69

2011: Fred Wulczyn '71

2011: Edith Erdley '30

2012: Myles Crebs '62

2012: Roger Crebs '82

2012: George R. Diefenbach '58

2012: Kevin A. Gardner '72

2012: Shirley Jarrett Gromlich '56

2013: Sharon Schnure Laverdure '69

2013: R. Brooks Gronlund '86

2013: Andrew Shaw '88

2014: P. George Benson '64

2014: Michael D. McDowell '66

2014: Kim T. Thomas '78

2014: Charles D. Vollmer '65

2015: William S. Heim Sr. '40

2015: Seth M. Jarrett '02

2015: William James Poynter '73

2015: Darlene Rein Rowe '71

2016: Angelo Giunta'58

2016: Robert Himmelreich'50

2016: Robert O'Dell'65

2017: Carol Himmelreich Brann'56

2017: Matthew Reish'89

2017: Nicole Loyd'91

2017: Spencer Walker'42

2018: Kristie Baumgartner Byrum'86

2018: Phyllis Wolfe Colter'51

2018: Jack Fisher'69

2018: Harold A. Walters'48

2019: Karen Heim Teichman'71

2019: Mark Jenks'78

2019: Michael Derk'84

2019: Patsy Jarrett Warren'59

2020: Thomas "Tim" Lawrence '56

2020: Raymond Robbins

2020: Bradford Roberts

2020: Jean Fornwalt Ross '56

Nomination Instructions

To nominate a candidate for this award, please submit the graduate’s name, address, email address (if known), telephone number, their year of graduation, and the reason you feel they are qualified for this Award with your name to: LAHS Alumni Association, P.O. Box 38, Lewisburg, Pa. 17837 or to our email address – lhs.alumni@hotmail.com. Photos, newspaper articles and other support data is welcome.

Although the Alumni Association accepts nominations throughout the year, the deadline for considering the 2016 award applications is March 15th, 2016.